The Team

More than 130 researchers in the local working groups are involved in the training, creative and display phases of the various stages of the project. About 20 people, including researchers and communication experts, coordinate the implementation of the entire project and mark the transition between the various editions.

Art&Science across Italy was conceived in 2015 by three researchers from INFN and CERN. The local stages of the project are coordinated by local working committees consisting of scientists INFN and the universities involved, and artists from participating art academies. The Scientific Committee constitutes the permanent team of the project and defines its guidelines, objectives, procedures and tools. The Coordination Committee is responsible for the organization and execution of all phases of the project and consists of one or more researchers from each city.

Project originators

The project was conceived and proposed in 2016 by:

  • Pierluigi Paolucci (INFN Naples)
  • A. Alexopoulos (CERN)
  • M. Hoch (University of Vienna)

Scientific Committee

The National Project Manager is Pierluigi Paolucci (INFN Naples). The Scientific Committee consists of:

  • Dario Menasce (INFN Milan)
  • Michele Michelotto (INFN Padua)
  • Simone Paoletti (INFN Florence)
  • Mariaelena Fedi (INFN Florence)
  • Pierluigi Paolucci (INFN Naples)
  • Francesca Scianitti (INFN Communication).

Communication and Website

  • Francesca Cuicchio: visual identity project
  • Francesca Mazzotta: social media consultant
  • intorno design: web design

Coordination Committee

  • Sascha Schmelling (CERN)
  • Pierluigi Paolucci (INFN Napoli)
  • Mario Merola (INFN Napoli)
  • Antonia Di Crescenzo (INFN Napoli)
  • Dario Menasce (INFN Milano Bicocca)
  • Silvia Resconi (INFN Milano)
  • Elena Santopinto (INFN Genova)
  • Giuseppe Bagliesi (INFN Pisa)
  • Fabrizio Palla (INFN Pisa)
  • Michele Michelotto (INFN Padova)
  • Anna Dalla Vecchia (INFN Padova)
  • Tommaso Dorigo (INFN Padova)
  • Giovanni Organtini (INFN Roma & Università la Sapienza)
  • Nicola Cavallo (Università degli studi della Basilicata & INFN Napoli)
  • Piergiorgio Cerello (INFN Torino)
  • Silvia Vernetto (INAF e INFN Torino)
  • Davide Piccolo (INFN LNF)
  • Anna Colaleo (INFN Bari)
  • Rosamaria Venditti (INFN Bari e Politecnico di Bari)
  • Matteo Tuveri (INFN Cagliari)
  • Gabriella Cataldi  (INFN Lecce)
  • Daniele Martello (Università del Salento e INFN Lecce)

Communication and Website

  • Francesca Cuicchio: visual identity project
  • Francesca Mazzotta: social media consultant
  • intorno design: web design

Local working groups


Firenze

  • Mariaelena Fedi (INFN Firenze)
  • Simone Paoletti (INFN Firenze)
  • Lucia Liccioli (INFN Firenze)
  • Elena Vannuccini (INFN Firenze)
  • Lucio Anderlini (INFN Firenze)
  • Saverio Mariani (INFN Firenze e UniFi)
  • Ruggero Stanga (UniFi)

Genova

  • Elena Santopinto (INFN Genova)
  • Emilio Belligheri (CNR-SPIN)
  • Luca Pellegrino (CNR-SPIN)
  • Mario Barra (CNR-SPIN)
  • Enrico Robutti (INFN Genova)
  • Fabrizio Ferro (INFN Genova)
  • Elena Angeli (Università di Genova)
  • Alessandro Giachino (Università di Genova)
  • Ruslan Magagna (INFN Genova)
  • Barbara Caiffi (INFN Genova)
  • Irene Rivara (IIT)
  • Manuela Salvatori (IIT)
  • Giovanni Gallucci (INFN Genova)
  • Mauro Giovannini (Universita’ di Genova e INFN)
  • Alberto Diaspro (U. di Genova e IIT)
  • Nino Bracco (U. di Genova e INFN )
  • Carlo Ferdeghini (CNR-SPIN)
  • Giovanni Darbo (INFN Genova)
  • Letizia Savio (CNR-IMEM)
  • Mario Barra (CNR-SPIN)
  • Daniele Marre’ (U. di Genova e CNR -SPIN)
  • Silvano Tosi (U. di Genova e INFN )
  • Paolo Piccardo (U. di Genova)
  • Silvia Vicini (U. di Genova)
  • Alessio Caminata (INFN Genova)
  • Valeria Bongiorno (U. di Genova)
  • Carlo Schiavi (U. di Genova e INFN)
  • Fabrizio Parodi (U. di Genova e INFN)
  • Marina Putti (U. di Genova e CNR -SPIN)
  • Sandra Zavatarelli INFN Genova)
  • Riccardo Musenich INFN Genova)

Milano

  • Dario Menasce (INFN Milano Bicocca)
  • Silvia Resconi (INFN Milano Bicocca)
  • Davide Rozza (INFN Milano Bicocca)
  • Luca Serafini (INFN Milano)
  • Nicola Ludwig (INFN Milano )
  • Giancarlo Maero (INFN Milano)
  • Simone Gennai (INFN Milano Bicocca)
  • Massimiliano Clemenza (INFN Milano Bicocca)
  • Giovanna Benzoni (INFN Milano)
  • Mario Zannoni (INFN Milano Bicocca)
  • Chiara Guazzoni (INFN Milano)
  • Stefano Pozzi (INFN Milano Bicocca)
  • Davide Zuolo (Università e INFN Milano Bicocca)

Napoli

  • Pierluigi Paolucci (INFN di Napoli)
  • Francesco Aliberti (Dipartimento di Biologia)
  • Marco Guida (Dipartimento di Biologia)
  • Antonio Saccone (Dipartimento di Studi Umanistici )
  • Mario Merola (Dipartimento di Agraria )
  • Stefano Mazzoleni (Dipartimento di Agraria )
  • Leila Birolo (Dipartimento di Scienze Chimiche)
  • Gerolama (Condorelli Dipartimento Medicina Molecolare e biotecnologie mediche)
  • Raffaella Pero (Dipartimento Medicina Molecolare e biotecnologie mediche)
  • Antonia Di Crescenzo (INFN & Dipartimento di Fisica)
  • Giuliana Galati (INFN di Napoli)
  • Francesco Cirotto (INFN di Napoli)
  • Biagio Rossi (INFN di Napoli)
  • Giampiero Pepe (CNR/SPIN e Federico II)
  • Mario Barra (CNR/SPIN)
  • Giorgio Budillon (Dipartimento di Scienze e Tecnologie)
  • Yuri Cotroneo (Dipartimento di Scienze e Tecnologie)
  • Francesco Conventi (Dipartimento di Ingegneria)
  • Elivra Rossi (Dipartimento di Ingegneria)
  • Camilla Di Donato (Dipartimento di Ingegneria)

Padova

  • Michele Michelotto (INFN)
  • Tomaso Dorigo (INFN)
  • Anna Dalla Vecchia (INFN)

Pisa

  • Giuseppe Bagliesi (INFN Pisa)
  • Federica Baffigia (CNR-INO & INFN)
  • Nicolò Biesuz (Università di Pisa & INFN)
  • Carlo Bradaschia (INFN & EGO)
  • Rino Castaldi (INFN Pisa)
  • Maria Agnese Ciocci (Università di Pisa & INFN)
  • Roberto Dell’Orso (INFN Pisa)
  • Leonida Gizzi (CNR-INO & INFN)
  • Franco Ligabue (Scuola Normale Superiore Pisa)
  • Marco Maria Massai (Università di Pisa & INFN)
  • Alberto Messineo (Università di Pisa & INFN)
  • Fabrizio Palla (INFN di Pisa)
  • Chiara Roda (Università di Pisa & INFN)
  • Paolo Spagnolo (INFN di Pisa)
  • Andrea Moggi (INFN di Pisa)
  • Fabio Morsani (INFN di Pisa)
  • Enrico Mazzoni (INFN di Pisa)
  • Carlo Avanzini (INFN di Pisa)
  • Niccolò Di Lalla (INFN di Pisa)
  • Alberto Manfreda (INFN di Pisa)
  • Gloria Spandre (INFN di Pisa)

Potenza e Matera

  • Nicola Cavallo (Università della Basilicata)
  • Maria Francesca Armentano (Università della Basilicata)
  • Maria Funicello (Università della Basilicata)
  • Michele Paternoster (Università della Basilicata)
  • Maria Rosaria Enea (Università della Basilicata)
  • Guido Masiello (Università della Basilicata)

Roma

  • Giovanni Organtini (Università la Sapienza e INFN di Roma)
  • Valerio Ippolito (Università la Sapienza e INFN di Roma)
  • Stefano Giagu (Università la Sapienza e INFN di Roma)
  • Fabio Anulli (INFN di Roma)
  • Maria Carnesale (INFN di Roma)
  • Guglielmo Frattari (INFN di Roma)
  • Iacopo Longarini (INFN di Roma)
  • Chiara Rovelli (Università la Sapienza e INFN di Roma)
  • Shahram Rahatlou (Università la Sapienza e INFN di Roma)
  • Francesco Pandolfi (Università la Sapienza e INFN di Roma)
  • Gabriella Bernardini (Accademia delle Belle Arti Roma)
  • Elena Bellantoni (Accademia delle Belle Arti Roma)
  • Luca Valerio (Accademia delle Belle Arti Roma)
  • Ernani Patera (Accademia delle Belle Arti Roma)

Torino

  • Piergiorgio Cerello (INFN Torino)
  • Bruno Alessandro (INFN Torino)
  • Andrea Beraudo (INFN Torino)
  • Simone Bortot (INFN Torino)
  • Federico Di Pierro (INFN Torino)
  • Alessandra Filippi (INFN Torino)
  • Simona Giordanengo (INFN Torino)
  • Alessandro Lo Giudice (Universita’ di Torino e INFN)
  • Simonetta Marcello (Universita’ di Torino e INFN)
  • Silvia Maselli (INFN Torino)
  • Marco Monteno (INFN Torino)
  • Nadia Pastrone (INFN Torino)
  • Barbara Pini (INFN Torino)
  • Alessandro Re (Unito + INFN)
  • Silvia Vernetto (INAF e INFN)
  • Michela Negro (INFN Torino)

Bari

  • Anna Colaleo (INFN Bari)
  • Francesco Cafagna (INFN Bari)
  • Lucia Silvestris (INFN Bari)
  • Rosamaria Venditti (Dip. Interateneo di Fisica di Bari, Uniba)
  • Roberto Bellotti (Dip. Interateneo di Fisica di Bari, Uniba)
  • Mauro De Palma (Dip. Interateneo di Fisica di Bari, Uniba)
  • Domenico Di Bari (Dip. Interateneo di Fisica di Bari, Uniba)
  • Gabriella Pugliese (Dip. Interateneo di Fisica di Bari, Poliba)
  • Salvatore Nuzzo (Dip. Interateneo di Fisica di Bari, Uniba)
  • Sebastiano Stramaglia (Dip. Interateneo di Fisica di Bari, Uniba)
  • Giovanna Agrosì (Dip. di Scienze della Terra e Geoambientali, Uniba)
  • Claudia d’Amato (Dip. d’Informatica, Uniba)
  • Nicoletta Ditaranto (Dip. di Chimica, Uniba)
  • Mirella Cappelletti Montano (Dip. di Matematica, Uniba)
  • Silvana Kuhtz (DICEM, Unibas)

Cagliari

  • Matteo Tuveri (INFN Cagliari)
  • Viviana Fanti (Università di Cagliari e INFN Cagliari)
  • Alessia Zurru (Università di Cagliari e INFN Cagliari)
  • Corrado Ciccalò (INFN Cagliari)
  • Carlo Maria Carbonaro (Università di Cagliari e PLS Dipartimento di Fisica Un. Cagliari)

LNF Frascati

  • Davide Piccolo (LFN)
  • Pasquale Di Nezza(LFN)
  • Paola Gianotti(LFN)
  • Susanna Bertelli(LFN)
  • Elisa Santinelli(LFN)
  • Debora Bifaretti (LFN)
  • Sara Arnone (LFN)

Lecce

  • Gabriella Cataldi (INFN Lecce)
  • Daniele Martello (Università del Salento e INFN Lecce)
  • Gabriele Chiodini (INFN Lecce)
  • Maria Rita Coluccia (INFN Lecce)
  • Lorenzo Perrone (Università del Salento e INFN Lecce)
  • Enrico Jr Schioppa (Università del Salento e INFN Lecce)
  • Stefania Spagnolo (Università del Salento e INFN Lecce)